Filed: Dec. 01, 2014
[…] as a matter of
law.” 352 F.3d at 892. Baldwin does not
explicitly reject or even refer to Smith. Therefore, we follow
the rule in Smith, which is directly on point here.
9
III.
Cruz alleges that the defendants violated the TVPA by
knowingly obtaining her labor 1) by means of threats; 2) by
holding her in a position of involuntary servitude; and 3) by
confiscating her passport. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1589, 1590. At the
time these alleged violations took place, the TVPA was governed
by a four-year statute of limitations. See Pub. L. No. 108-193,
§ 4(a)(4)(A), 117 Stat. 2875, 2878 (2003) (establishing a
private right of action but not a statute of limitations); 28
U.S.C. § 1658(a) (2012) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, a
civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after
[December 1, 1990] may not be commenced later than 4 years after
the cause of action accrues.”). In 2008, however, Congress
amended the TVPA to include a ten-year statute of limitations.
William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection
Reauthorization Act of 2008 (“TVPRA”), Pub. L. No. 110-457,
§ 221(2)(B), 122 Stat. 5044, 5067 (codified at 18 U.S.C.
§ 1595(c)).