Washington| Change
[…] 9
                                             III.

      Cruz     alleges         that    the   defendants        violated          the      TVPA   by

knowingly obtaining her labor 1) by means of threats; 2) by

holding her in a position of involuntary servitude; and 3) by

confiscating her passport.                See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1589, 1590.                     At the

time these alleged violations took place, the TVPA was governed

by a four-year statute of limitations.                        See Pub. L. No. 108-193,

§ 4(a)(4)(A),        117       Stat.    2875,       2878      (2003)       (establishing          a

private right of action but not a statute of limitations); 28

U.S.C. § 1658(a) (2012) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, a

civil   action      arising       under      an   Act    of    Congress         enacted     after

[December 1, 1990] may not be commenced later than 4 years after

the   cause    of    action      accrues.”).            In    2008,    however,           Congress

amended the TVPA to include a ten-year statute of limitations.

William         Wilberforce             Trafficking               Victims             Protection

Reauthorization       Act       of    2008    (“TVPRA”),        Pub.