Washington| Change
[…] compensation cannot be paid for a period longer than five years.

Id. Once the
claimant is classified in a particular disability

category,    he    need    not       necessarily       remain   in   such    category.

Benge, 687 F.3d at 1185
.              This is so because permanent/temporary

and total/partial are fluid concepts and not “cast in stone.”

Id. at 1186.
       Reclassification          of   a   disability      requires     a

                                          - 7 -
showing of a “change[] [in] circumstances.”                     
Id. at 1185;
see

also 33 U.S.C. § 922 (providing that, with certain time limits,

“on the ground of a change in conditions . . . , the deputy

commissioner may . . . , whether or not a compensation order has

been issued . . . , review a compensation case . . . [and] issue

a    new    compensation     order      which      may    terminate,        continue,

reinstate,    increase,      or   decrease       such    compensation,       or   award

compensation”).        For      example,     a    claimant      with    a    permanent

partial disability may become permanently totally disabled or

temporarily totally disabled if his injury worsens and renders

him permanently or temporarily totally disabled.                      See