Washington| Change
[…] The claim is for the unpaid balance on open account for materials supplied to Wade Mechanical Corporation, the plumbing and fixture subcontractor on a renovation and construction project at Camp A. P. Hill, Virginia. Upon entry of judgment for Noland in the District Court, the defendants appealed.

2

Under the Miller Act, a materialman may call upon the general contractor to answer for debts of a subcontractor only if he has given notice of his claim in the manner and within the time required by section 270b(a).2 The defendants assert that the present action is barred for the reason that Noland's notice of claim on January 25, 1967 was not given "within ninety days from the date on which such person * * * supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made."

3

At trial it was shown that Andrews & Parrish, after being awarded the A. P. Hill contract by the Government, subcontracted the plumbing and fixture work to Wade. From time to time during 1966 Wade ordered materials from Noland for use on this job.