Washington| Change
[…] could be imposed only when the jury so recommends. The district
court also took the view that good-time credits, see 18 U.S.C.
§ 3624(b) (allowing fifty-four days a year of good-time credit), could
be considered when imposing sentence. The district court calculated
Gullett's life expectancy and found it to be 33.8 years.9 The district
court then sentenced Gullett to thirty-eight years' imprisonment,
which when good-time credits are considered, see 
id., would result
in
a period of incarceration of 33.1 years.
_________________________________________________________________

8 In 1994, section 34 was amended. That section now reads "Whoever
is convicted of any crime prohibited by this chapter, which has resulted
in the death of any person, shall be subject also to the death penalty or
to imprisonment for life."

9 Gullett does not attack this finding.

                     14
Gullett contends that, because his sentence exceeded his life expec-
tancy, the district court sentenced him to life imprisonment, a sen-
tence unauthorized by section 34 in the absence of a jury
recommendation.