Ohio| Change
[…] In accordance with our recent decision
in Kornahrens v. Evatt, 
66 F.3d 1350
(4th Cir. 1995), we reject the
district court's holding and conclude that McNamara's counsel was
neither ineffective for following the controlling circuit law at the
time, nor for being unaware that the Supreme Court had granted
certiorari in Ratzlaf.

I.

The antistructuring law under which McNamara was convicted
makes it a crime for an individual to "structure or assist in structuring
or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with
one or more domestic financial institutions." 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3).
And section 5322(a) provides the punishment for a person "willfully
violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this sub-

                     2
chapter . . . ." 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a) (1988), amended by 31 U.S.C.A.
§ 5322(a) (Supp. 1994) (emphasis added). This Circuit's controlling
authority, in 1993, did not require the defendant to have specific
knowledge of the illegality of his conduct. See United States v.