Ohio| Change
[…] because the imposition of a sentence, including any terms for proba-
tion or supervised release, is a core judicial function." 
Id. at 808.
We
recognized that courts may use nonjudicial officers, such as probation
officers, to support judicial functions, as long as a judicial officer
retains and exercises ultimate responsibility.3

Although Johnson involved the district court's delegation of
authority to set the amount and timing of restitutionary installment
payments, its reasoning equally applies when the delegation involves
a fine. Title 18 U.S.C.A. § 3572(d) (West Supp. 1995) provides that
a "person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty shall
make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the
court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments." This
section as well as § 3663(f)(1), setting forth the district court's statu-
tory duty to fix the terms of restitution, both impose upon the "court"
the responsibility for determining installment payments. Like restitu-
tion, the statutory duty imposed upon district courts to fix the terms