Ohio| Change
[…] rent jurisdiction has vested:

          Whoever within [any lands reserved or acquired for the use
          of the United States and under the concurrent jurisdiction
          thereof] is guilty of any act or omission which, although not
          made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be
          punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of
          the State [ ] in which such place is situated, by the laws
          thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be
          guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.

18 U.S.C. § 13; see 18 U.S.C. § 7(3). Indeed, the Assimilative Crimes
Act specifically contemplates convictions for "operating a motor
vehicle under the influence of a drug or alcohol" while on federal
lands. 18 U.S.C. § 13(b)(1). Because Raffield committed federal
crimes on "lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States,
and under the . . . concurrent jurisdiction thereof," 18 U.S.C. § 7(3),
the United States properly exercised its jurisdiction pursuant to 16