Ohio| Change
[…] tion, which provides that a tax-exempt labor organization must have
as its object "the betterment of the conditions" of those engaged in
labor. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.501(c)(5)-1(a)(2); Morganbesser v. United
States, 
984 F.2d 560
, 562 (2d Cir. 1993). In addition, as the District
_________________________________________________________________
4 Under the regulations, the substantial relationship test is whether
income-generating activities have a substantial"causal relationship to the
achievement of exempt purposes" or "contribute importantly to the
accomplishment of those purposes." 26 C.F.R.§ 1.513-1(d)(2). The regu-
lations further provide that "[w]hether activities productive of gross
income contribute importantly to the accomplishment of any purpose for
which an organization is granted exemption depends in each case upon
the facts and circumstances involved." 
Id. (emphasis added).
                    4
of Columbia Circuit did in American Postal Workers Union v. United
States, 
925 F.2d 480
, 482 (D.C. Cir. 1991), we also look to the
League's articles of incorporation, which define the League's pur-
poses as follows: