Ohio| Change
[…] We do not believe that the district court abused its discretion in
admitting the statements.

III.

Williams next argues that the district court should have forced the
Government to elect between the first and second counts of his indict-

                     3
ment before submitting the case to the jury. He contends that the
guilty verdicts on both counts are contradictory:"If the jury found
that force was used to accomplish the sexual act then it would be
completely contradictory for them to find that the alleged victim was
incapacitated at the time of the sexual act," and vice versa.1

Section 2241 sets forth criminal penalties for one who commits, "in
the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,"
aggravated sexual abuse, defined as "knowingly caus[ing] another
person to engage in a sexual act-- (1) by using force against that
other person . . . ." 18 U.S.C.A. § 2241(a)(1) (Supp. 1996). Sexual
abuse includes "engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person if that
other person is . . . physically incapable of declining participation in,
or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act." 
Id. § 2242(2)(B)
(Supp. 1996). "Sexual act" is defined as "contact
between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the anus, and for
purposes of this subparagraph contact involving the penis occurs upon
penetration, however, [sic] slight." Id . at § 2246(2)(A) (Supp. 1996).