Ohio| Change
[…] (emphasis added). In providing that a private person"may bring" a
TCPA action in an appropriate state court, Congress authorized state
courts to enforce the right it created. In using the customary "may"
language for conferring jurisdiction,1 Congress did not prescribe that
_________________________________________________________________
1 See, e.g., Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C.
§ 626(c)(1) ("Any person aggrieved may bring a civil action in any court
of competent jurisdiction" (emphasis added)); Clean Water Act, 33
U.S.C. § 1319(b) ("Any action under this subsection may be brought in
the district court of the United States" (emphasis added)); Federal
Employees Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. § 56 ("an action may be brought in
a district court of the United States" (emphasis added)); Racketeer Influ-

                     4
an action must be brought in court; rather it authorizes jurisdiction by
stating that an action may be brought there. As International Science
observes, it cannot be disputed that the term "may bring" is permis-