Ohio| Change
[…] a copy of a conveyance that expressly granted it the right to extract
coal by surface mining, or (c) documentation that under applicable
state law, it had the legal authority to extract the coal by surface min-
ing as required by Virginia Regulation § 480-03-19.778.15(b). As a
result, the DMLR revoked Powell Mountain's permit, issued a cessa-
tion order, and ordered Powell Mountain to reclaim the Three Acre
Tract.

Subsequently, this class action was filed in the United States Dis-
trict Court for the Western District of Virginia under SMCRA's citi-
zen suit provision, § 520(f) of SMCRA. See 30 U.S.C. § 1270(f).
Section 520(f) of SMCRA provides that "[a]ny person who is injured
in his person or property through the violation by any operator of any
rule, regulation, order, or permit issued pursuant to [SMCRA] may
bring an action for damages (including reasonable attorney and expert
witness fees) . . . ." 
Id. Relevant to
the issues before us, the Pruitt
Heirs alleged that Powell Mountain's failure to comply with Virginia
Regulations §§ 480-03-19.778.13(e) and 480-03-19.778.15(b) proxi-
mately caused the improper issuance of the permit, which in turn