Ohio| Change
[…] (2) he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Fed. R. Civ. P.
56(c). We review a district court's grant of summary judgment de
novo, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmov-
ing party. See Burns v. AAF-McQuay, Inc., 
96 F.3d 728
, 730 (4th Cir.
1996).

The parties agree that the Pruitt Heirs cannot prevail in this action
unless they prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Powell
Mountain's failure to comply with Virginia Regulation § 480-03-
19.778.13(e), requiring the names and addresses of all surface owners
in surface mining permit application, and § 480-03-19.778.15(b),
requiring right of entry information, proximately caused the damages
they alleged (the auger mining of the Three Acre Tract without their
consent as surface owners). See 30 U.S.C.§ 1270(f) ("Any person
who is injured in his person or property through the violation by any
rule, regulation, order, or permit issued pursuant to [SMCRA] may
bring an action for damages . . . ." (emphasis added)). The parties do
not dispute that, for our purposes here, proximate cause is defined as
an "`act or omission which, in natural and continuous sequence,
unbroken by an efficient, intervening cause, produces the event, and