Ohio| Change
[…] And finally, the officers on the scene, believing that Jackson had con-
trol over the firearm, returned to the home and took possession of the
shotgun because they feared that Jackson might return, obtain the
shotgun, and carry out his threats. This evidence amply supports the
jury's finding that Jackson constructively possessed the firearm on the
night of July 31, 1992.

B.

Jackson next argues that the Government failed to present evidence
that the sawed-off shotgun he possessed met the statutory definition
of "firearm."2 The National Firearms Act, see 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 5801-
5872 (West 1989 & Supp. 1997), makes it "unlawful for any person
. . . to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in
the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record." 26 U.S.C.A.
§ 5861(d) (West 1989). The statute defines a"firearm" to include
_________________________________________________________________
2 At both the close of the Government's case and prior to the district
court's instructions to the jury, Jackson made a Rule 29 Motion for Judg-