Ohio| Change
[…] federal law, or prove that failure to consider the claims will result in
a fundamental miscarriage of justice.3 See Coleman v. Thompson, 
501 U.S. 722
, 750 (1991). A state rule is adequate if it is "firmly estab-
lished," James v. Kentucky, 
466 U.S. 341
, 348 (1984), and regularly
and consistently applied by the state court, see Johnson v. Mississippi,
486 U.S. 578
, 587 (1988).

The North Carolina Superior Court, in dismissing McCarver's
motion for appropriate relief, rejected his ineffective assistance of
counsel claim as procedurally barred under N.C.G.S. § 15A-
1419(a)(3). Section 15A-1419(a)(3) provides for denial of appropriate
relief when "[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position
to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion
but did not do so." The Superior Court specifically held that "[t]his
claim could have been raised on direct appeal because the transcript
and record contain information upon which defendant could have
asserted such a claim." J.A. 521, 523 (North Carolina Superior Court
opinion).