Ohio| Change
[…] First, he argues that under North Car-
olina law, the Dix reports were confidential and could not be made
part of the record. Second, McCarver argues, in reliance upon Powell
v. Texas, that the Dix reports could have been excluded from the
record because the examinations performed at Dix went beyond the
scope of a normal competency evaluation. We reject both claims.

(a)

McCarver cites N.C.G.S. § 15A-1002(d) for the proposition that
the Dix reports were not part of the public record and therefore that
trial counsel could have invoked the provision to keep the reports
confidential. Section 15A-1002(d) reads:

          Any report made to the court pursuant to this section shall
          be forwarded to the clerk of the superior court in a sealed
          envelope addressed to the attention of a presiding judge . . . .
          A copy of the full report shall be forwarded to defense coun-
          sel, . . . if the question of defendant's capacity to proceed
          is raised at any time, a copy of the full report must be for-
          warded to the district attorney. Until such report becomes
          a public record, the full report to the court shall be kept
          under such conditions as are directed by the court, and its
          contents shall not be revealed except as directed by the
          court.

(emphasis added). McCarver argues that, because no hearing was ever
held on McCarver's competency, his capacity to proceed was not
raised, and therefore copies of the full report should not have been
sent to the district attorney. McCarver suggests therefore that trial
counsel could have made a motion to exclude the reports from the
record on the ground that the reports had been sent to the district
attorney unlawfully.

                    19
However, section 15A-1002(d) is not an absolute confidentiality
rule. To the contrary, the court is given the discretion to reveal the
contents of the reports ("the full report to the court shall be kept under
such conditions as are directed by the court, and its contents shall not
be revealed except as directed by the court"), and the North Carolina
Superior Court found that "the [Dr. Lara] report demonstrates that dis-
closure of the information in the reports to the district attorney was
authorized by court order." J.A. 513. Although there is no such court