Washington| Change
[…] (3) . . . [f]ailure to submit a fully documented application by
          the date established by the district director shall be an abso-
          lute defense to the liability of the special fund . . . The fail-
          ure of an employer to present a timely and fully documented
          application for section 8(f) relief may be excused only
          where the employer could not have reasonably anticipated
          the liability of the special fund prior to the consideration of
          the claim by the district director.

                     4
20 C.F.R. § 702.321(b)(1), (3). The language of both the Act and the
regulations creates an absolute defense against§ 8(f) relief when an
employer fails to present a complete § 8(f) claim to the district direc-
tor, "unless the employer could not have reasonably anticipated the
liability of the special fund" before the district director considered the
claim.

This court recently considered the application of the absolute
defense in the context of determining whether Newport News could
make a wholesale substitution of one ground for§ 8(f) relief for