Washington| Change
[…] others. See Iowa Utils. Board v. FCC, 
120 F.3d 753
, 800, 804, 805-
806 (8th Cir. 1997) ("consolidated decision"). Two rulings in the
Eighth Circuit's consolidated decision are apposite here. First, the
Eighth Circuit upheld the FCC's "all elements" rule, concluding that
a CLEC "could reproduce, under [47 U.S.C.§ 251](c)(3), an existing
telecommunications service in its entirety solely by purchasing and
combining unbundled network elements from an ILEC." 
7 F. Supp. 2d
 at 669 (citing Iowa Utils., 120 F.3d at 814).
_________________________________________________________________

2 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6) provides, in pertinent part: "In any case in
which a State commission makes a determination under this section, any
party aggrieved by such determination may bring an action in an appro-
priate Federal district court to determine whether the agreement or state-
ment meets the requirements of section 251 of this title and this section."

                     9
Second, the Eighth Circuit struck down the FCC's interpretation of
section 251(c)(3) that had obligated the ILEC to recombine network
elements purchased on an unbundled basis under section 251(c)(3).
Instead, the Eighth Circuit interpreted section 251(c)(3) to "unam-