Washington| Change
[…] tencing judge in this case authorized Kitchen’s work release under
Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-131(A), a section not construed in Gaston. In
effect, he argues that, under § 53.1-131(A), once a court orders that
an inmate may participate, jail officials are unable then to deny the
inmate permission to be released for work. Kitchen also argues that
the sentencing judge’s order itself employed mandatory language
which removed all discretion from jail officials once Kitchen paid his
court costs and fines, and that jail officials "willfully and deliberately"
violated that court order.

   Under § 53.1-131(A), a court may, "if it appears to the court that
[an] offender is a suitable candidate for work release, assign the
offender to a work release program under the supervision of . . . the
administrator of a local or regional jail . . . ." We note, however, that
§ 53.1-131(A) also states that "[t]he Board [of Corrections] shall pre-
scribe regulations to govern the work release . . . programs authorized
by this section." Thus, under a pre-Sandin analysis, § 53.1-131(A)