Washington| Change
[…] ginia Power to negotiate in good faith and fashion a reasonable accom-
modation for the payment of make-ready work costs for future permits;
and (10) ordered Virginia Power to adhere to all other terms of the CSB
order.
   6
     Virginia Power contends that because the CSB order is being
reviewed by the Commission, it is not enforceable under § 401(b) and
thus the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear this case.
See 47 U.S.C.A. § 155(c)(3) (West 2001) ("Any order . . . made pursuant
to [delegation of authority under § 155], unless reviewed [by the Com-
mission] as provided in [§ 155(c)(4)], shall have the same force and
effect, and shall be made, evidenced, and enforced in the same manner,
as orders . . . of the Commission."); 47 U.S.C.A. § 401(b) ("If any person
fails or neglects to obey any order of the Commission other than for the
payment of money, while the same is in effect, . . . any party injured
thereby . . . may apply to the appropriate district court of the United
States for enforcement of such order."). It is firmly established, however,
"that the absence of a valid (as opposed to arguable) cause of action does
not implicate subject matter jurisdiction, i.e., the court’s statutory or con-
stitutional power to adjudicate the case." See Verizon Md. Inc. v. Pub.
Serv.