Washington| Change
[…] son’s body still in the trunk. Dickerson’s vehicle and her body were
discovered later the same morning.

                                     II.

    The Federal Kidnapping Act establishes criminal penalties for a
person who "unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps,
abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or otherwise any per-
son . . . when . . . the person is willfully transported in interstate
. . . commerce, regardless of whether the person was alive when trans-
ported across a State boundary if the person was alive when the trans-
portation began." 18 U.S.C.A. § 1201(a).1
  1
   Section 1201(a), in its entirety, states:
       (a) Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys,
    kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward
    or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the par-
    ent thereof, when—
         (1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign
         commerce, regardless of whether the person was alive when
         transported across a State boundary if the person was alive
         when the transportation began;
         (2) any such act against the person is done within the special
         maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States;
         (3) any such act against the person is done within the special
         aircraft jurisdiction of the United States as defined in section
         46501 of title 49;
         (4) the person is a foreign official, an internationally pro-
         tected person, or an official guest as those terms are defined
         in section 1116(b) of this title; or
         (5) the person is among those officers and employees
         described in section 1114 of this title and any such act
         against the person is done while the person is engaged in, or
         on account of, the performance of official duties,
    shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for
    life and, if the death of any person results, shall be punished by
    death or life imprisonment.
4                       UNITED STATES v. HORTON
                                     A.

   Horton argues that "the transportation" of Dickerson commenced
when her body was put in the trunk of her vehicle at Satcher’s stepfa-
ther’s house in Cheverly, Maryland, and therefore no violation of