Washington| Change
[…] because the interstate transportation (the movement of Jovita Dicker-
son’s corpse) did not begin until after the intrastate kidnapping had
ended. Because the district court’s instructions did not allow the jury
to decide when the interstate transportation began, I would grant Hor-
ton a new trial.

                                   I.

    The federal crime of interstate kidnapping has three distinct ele-
ments. The victim must (1) be "kidnap[ped]," (2) be held "for ransom
or reward or otherwise," and (3) be "willfully transported in interstate
. . . commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1). The third element, which is
at issue here, allows for federal jurisdiction. Congress amended the
statute’s jurisdictional provision in 1998 to provide that interstate
transportation occurs "regardless of whether the [victim] was alive
when transported across a State boundary if the [victim] was alive
when the transportation began." 
Id. Prior to
this amendment the gov-
ernment was required to prove that the victim was still alive when the
10                     UNITED STATES v. HORTON
kidnapper crossed state lines. Now, the focus is on whether the victim