Washington| Change
[…] sure provided in the MCA is a liability insurance requirement
imposed upon each motor carrier registered to engage in interstate
commerce, which requirement mandates that a motor carrier file "a
    1
     Pub. L. No. 96-296, 94 Stat. 793 (1980) (the MCA).
    2
     49 C.F.R. §§ 387.7, 387.15.
              CANAL INSURANCE CO. v. DISTRIBUTION SERVICES                    3
bond, insurance policy, or other type of security" in an amount deter-
mined by the Secretary of Transportation and the laws of the State or
States in which the motor carrier intends to operate. 49 U.S.C.
§ 13906(a)(1); see also Pub. L. No. 96-296, § 30(c).

   The Secretary of Transportation also has the authority to "prescribe
the appropriate form of endorsement to be appended to policies of
insurance and surety bonds which will subject the insurance policy or
surety bond to the full security limits of the" required coverage. 49
U.S.C. § 13906(f). Pursuant to this regulatory authority, the Secretary
of Transportation issued a regulation mandating that every liability
insurance policy covering a "motor carrier" contain the MCS-90
endorsement.3 49 C.F.R. §§ 387.7(a), 387.9, 387.15. The MCS-90