Filed: Apr. 08, 2003
[…] gram regulations that became effective on January 19, 2001. Some of the
changes are prospective only, and some apply immediately to claims
pending on January 19, 2001. See 20 C.F.R. § 725.2(c) (2002). Hence,
different editions of the Code of Federal Regulations are cited throughout
as appropriate.
JOHNSON v. ROYAL COAL COMPANY 7
must "indicate its agreement or disagreement with" each finding by
the district director upon being notified of a claim); § 725.417(a) (the
district director "shall prepare a stipulation of contested and uncon-
tested issues"); § 725.421(b)(7) (district director must deliver to the
ALJ the statement by the deputy director of "contested and uncon-
tested issues in the claim"); § 725.463(a) (the hearing "shall be con-
fined to those contested issues which have been identified by the
district director . . ., or on any other issue raised in writing before the
district director"). Because the ALJ is not to consider issues not
included on the director’s list except pursuant to exception, see 20
C.F.R. § 725.463(b), these provisions define the outer limit of the
scope of the hearing, preventing its expansion. But these provisions