Filed: Apr. 08, 2003
[…] these regulations are inconsistent with another method by which par-
ties can eliminate issues from controversion.
As to 20 C.F.R. § 725.450, it merely states that "[a]ny party to a
claim . . . shall have a right to a hearing concerning any contested
issue of fact or law unresolved by the district director." This regula-
tion only allows parties to request hearings on contested issues, and
does not touch upon the question as to which procedures (either pre-
hearing or hearing) can or cannot be used to remove issues from con-
troversion. 20 C.F.R. § 725.455(b) states: "The administrative law
judge shall at the hearing inquire fully into all matters at issue, and
shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence, or
by technical or formal rules of procedure, except as provided by 5
U.S.C. 554 and this subpart." This provision simply grants the ALJ
wide latitude to inquire into controverted issues, and releases the ALJ
from evidentiary and procedural rules that might limit such inquiry.
This provision does not foreclose (or even address) the use of pre-
8 JOHNSON v. ROYAL COAL COMPANY