Filed: Apr. 08, 2003
[…] In fact,
the black lung regulations expressly allow for the parties to remove
issues from controversion at the hearing. See 20 C.F.R. § 725.462
(parties may, on the record, "withdraw his or her controversion of any
or all issues set for hearing"). Given that the removal of issues from
controversion is not foreclosed by, and indeed specifically allowed for
in, the black lung regulations, it cannot seriously be contended that
these regulations are inconsistent with another method by which par-
ties can eliminate issues from controversion.
As to 20 C.F.R. § 725.450, it merely states that "[a]ny party to a
claim . . . shall have a right to a hearing concerning any contested
issue of fact or law unresolved by the district director." This regula-
tion only allows parties to request hearings on contested issues, and
does not touch upon the question as to which procedures (either pre-
hearing or hearing) can or cannot be used to remove issues from con-
troversion. 20 C.F.R. § 725.455(b) states: "The administrative law