Filed: Apr. 08, 2003
[…] C.F.R. § 725.463(b), these provisions define the outer limit of the
scope of the hearing, preventing its expansion. But these provisions
in no way restrict the parties’ ability to narrow the scope of the hear-
ing. There is no inconsistency between the procedures that set the
outer limits for black lung hearings and a rule that allows the parties
to reduce the number of contested issues prior to the hearing. In fact,
the black lung regulations expressly allow for the parties to remove
issues from controversion at the hearing. See 20 C.F.R. § 725.462
(parties may, on the record, "withdraw his or her controversion of any
or all issues set for hearing"). Given that the removal of issues from
controversion is not foreclosed by, and indeed specifically allowed for
in, the black lung regulations, it cannot seriously be contended that
these regulations are inconsistent with another method by which par-
ties can eliminate issues from controversion.