Filed: Dec. 01, 2003
[…] tion except in accordance with this subsection." § 1255a(f)(1). Thus,
a court can review the denial of an application for amnesty only as
provided in subsequent jurisdictional provisions set forth in IRCA at
§ 1255a(f)(4)(A)-(C).
Section 1255a(f)(4)(A) governs judicial review of individual
amnesty denials. From the time of the enactment of IRCA in 1986
until its 1996 amendment by IIRIRA, § 1255a(f)(4)(A) provided:
Limitation to review of deportation. There shall be judicial
review of such denial only in the judicial review of an order
of deportation under section 1105a of this title.
8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A) (1994) (prior to IIRIRA amendment)
(emphasis added). Section 1105a set forth the scope of judicial review
of orders of deportation generally — "the procedure prescribed by,
and all the provisions of chapter 158 of Title 28 [providing for appel-
late review of final agency orders] shall apply to, and shall be the sole
and exclusive procedure for, the judicial review of all final orders of
deportation."
Prior to the 1996 IIRIRA amendment, a significant body of case
law considered the interplay between the judicial review provisions
of § 1255a(f)(4)(A) and § 1105a (what is often referred to as the "ex-
clusive review scheme" of IRCA). Ultimately the Supreme Court held
6 ORQUERA v. ASHCROFT