Filed: Dec. 01, 2003
[…] cial review of a final order of deportation and citing amended
§ 1255a(f)(4)(A)); Proyecto San Pablo v. INS,
189 F.3d 1130, 1136 (9th
Cir. 1999) (upholding district court jurisdiction over class action proce-
dural challenges to INS policies in administering IRCA and citing to
§ 1255a(f)(4)(A) and "§ 1105a (as in effect before Oct. 1, 1996)" for the
general principle that "[j]udicial review of orders of deportation is con-
fined to the courts of appeals.").
ORQUERA v. ASHCROFT 9
previously excluded subpart F income") (emphasis added); 26 U.S.C.
§ 2010(b) (2000) ("The amount of the credit allowable under subsec-
tion (a) shall be reduced by an amount equal to 20 percent of the
aggregate amount allowed as a specific exemption under § 2521 (as
in effect before its repeal by the Tax Reform Act of 1976) with respect
to gifts made by the decedent after September 8, 1976.") (emphasis
added).
Under the status quo interpretation, therefore, the text of
§ 1255a(f)(4)(A) employs "as in effect before" and "under" to place
two limits on review of an amnesty decision. Namely, section
1255a(f)(4)(A) provides that courts can review an amnesty decision