Filed: Dec. 01, 2003
[…] alien granted relief under section 1229b(b)(2) or section 1254(a)(3)
of this title (as in effect before the title III-A effective date in section
309 of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility
Act of 1996)) (emphasis added). This suggests another possible inter-
pretation of § 1255a(f)(f)(a) — the jurisdiction-stripping interpreta-
tion — in which use of the phrasing "under" and "as in effect before"
would function to refer the reader back to orders of deportation actu-
ally subject to judicial review set forth in the pre-IIRIRA judicial
review section (§ 1105a).
Section 1255a(f)(4)(A) provides that there shall be judicial review
of an amnesty decision "only in the judicial review of an order of
deportation under section 1105a of this title (as in effect before Octo-
ber 1, 1996)." (emphasis added). Because § 1105a provides a scheme
for judicial review, the specification in the text that review is avail-
able only as to an order of deportation "under" § 1105a could indicate
that a court must, in the first instance, be reviewing an order of depor-