Filed: Dec. 01, 2003
[…] ject to review "under" § 1105a (i.e., the order of deportation does not
have to arise from deportation proceedings begun before April 1,
1997, such that it is actually governed by the old judicial review pro-
visions of § 1105a).
In § 1255(f)(4)(A), the phrase "as in effect before" can reasonably
be read in conjunction with "under" in this manner.3 Legislators fre-
quently employ this phrasing to preserve through incorporation by
reference a concept, definition, or specific analytic structure set out
in a repealed or pre-amendment statute. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C.
§ 951(a)(1)(A)(ii) (2000) ("If a foreign corporation is a controlled for-
eign corporation . . . every person who is a United States shareholder
. . . shall include in his gross income . . . (A) the sum of . . . (ii) his
pro rata share (determined under section 955(a)(3) as in effect before
the enactment of the Tax Reduction Act of 1975) of the corporation’s
3
In fact, several cases appear to have read the statute this way.
Although no case has directly considered the meaning of
§ 1255a(f)(4)(A) after its amendment by IIRIRA, the Ninth Circuit has
repeatedly assumed that the statute continues to provide for judicial