Washington| Change
[…] Act applies even to injuries to an employee willfully caused by a third
person, so long as the injury was sustained in the course of employ-
ment. See Edgewood Nursing Home v. Maxwell, 
384 A.2d 748
, 753
(Md. 1978) (applying the Act to a nurse killed by her boyfriend for
reasons unrelated to her job). Accordingly, Gantt’s claim for inten-
18                   GANTT v. SECURITY, USA, INC.
tional infliction of emotional distress against Security USA is barred
by the immunity conferred by the Act unless her claim falls within the
narrow exception provided by § 9-509(d) of the Act, which authorizes
common law claims for injuries caused by the deliberate conduct of
her employer. That section provides:

     If a covered employee is injured or killed as the result of the
     deliberate intent of the employer to injure or kill the covered
     employee, the covered employee or, in the case of death, a
     surviving spouse, child, or dependant of the covered
     employee may:

         (1) bring a claim for compensation under this
             title; or

         (2) bring an action for damages against the
             employer.

Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 9-509(d). This exception to the
immunity from common law liability requires that the injury to the
employee be the result of the employer’s deliberate intent to injure,
not simply deliberate conduct. The Act links the injury with the spe-