Washington| Change
[…] I concur in the result and in all of the majority opinion except Part
III. B.

   Part III. B decides that the grant of a continuance should be consid-
ered separately, is not a final order, and so is not subject to review
in this appeal.

   I agree that the grant or denial of a continuance is ordinarily not
an order subject to interlocutory review, but in U.S. v. Ferebe, 
332 F.3d 722
(4th Cir. 2003), we decided that the government’s giving of
notice in a federal death penalty case is subject to interlocutory
review to ascertain whether the death penalty notice under 18 U.S.C.
§ 3593(a) has been given "a reasonable time before the trial or before
acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty." As the majority opinion
    3
   We express no opinion regarding whether the continuance was prop-
erly granted. Further, we leave open the question of what remedy would
be available to Appellants if, on appeal, the continuance were to be
declared improper.