Ohio| Change
[…] (J.A. 75) The district court decided that the firearm found on Hatfield
was obtained through a violation of Hatfield’s Fourth Amendment
6                     UNITED STATES v. HATFIELD
Constitutional rights and ordered the firearm excluded from evidence.
(J.A. 76)

                                   III.

   On May 9, 2003, the government filed its notice of appeal with the
district court. While the notice of appeal was timely under Rule
4(b)(1)(B) of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure, the govern-
ment did not file the certification required by 18 U.S.C. § 3731 with
the district court until January 16, 2004, just one week before the case
was argued in this court. Section 3731 of Title 18 of the United States
Code provides, in pertinent part:

    An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals
    from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or
    excluding evidence . . . not made after the defendant has
    been put in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an
    indictment or information, if the United States attorney cer-
    tifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for pur-
    pose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of
    a fact material in the proceeding.

18 U.S.C. § 3731. The assistant United States attorney who presented
the government’s oral argument stated in oral argument that the fail-
ure to file the certification required by § 3731 was a "regretful over-
sight."

   On July 15, 2003, Hatfield filed a motion to dismiss the govern-