Ohio| Change
[…] (defining "Internal Matters" as including, inter alia, "the relationship
between the Tribe and one or more of its members [and] the conduct
of Tribal government over members of the Tribe"). There is simply
no role granted to the federal courts to adjudicate internal tribal mat-
ters, whether or not the Tribe has created its own court to handle such
claims.

  Plaintiffs protest, however, that § 27-16-80(H) of the State Act is
merely a waiver of the Tribe’s sovereign immunity in South Carolina
courts, rather than an exclusive grant of jurisdiction to the state
courts. To begin with, § 27-16-80(H) does not even speak in terms of
sovereign immunity. It does not address simply those claims against
                            WADE v. BLUE                              9
the Tribe as sovereign, but rather all "causes arising out of acts and
transactions occurring on the Reservation or involving members of
the Tribe." S.C. Code Ann. § 27-16-80(H). Moreover, plaintiffs’ con-
tention ignores entirely that a separate provision of the State Act
details at length under which circumstances the Tribe waives its sov-
ereign immunity. See 
id. § 27-16-80(F).
Section 27-16-80(H) thus