Ohio| Change
[…] id. § 27-16-70(B)(2).
Section 27-16-80 then provides
that the Tribe may create a Tribal court with civil jurisdiction over
certain types of claims. See 
id. § 27-16-80(A).
For example, the State
Act allows the Tribal court to have concurrent jurisdiction over some
types of contract and tort claims involving the Tribe, its members, and
activities on its reservation. See 
id. §§ 27-16-80(A)(1),
(A)(2), and
(B). And, most relevant for this case, the statute allows the Tribal
court to be vested with jurisdiction "over internal matters of the
Tribe," a jurisdiction which "must be exclusive." 
Id. §§ 27-16-
80(A)(3) and (B) (emphasis added).

   These elaborate provisions for the jurisdiction of the Tribal court
are followed, in § 27-16-80(H), by a general, stop-gap declaration that
"if no Tribal Court is established by the Tribe, the State shall exercise
jurisdiction over all civil and criminal causes arising out of acts and
transactions occurring on the Reservation or involving members of
the Tribe." This provision refers back to both § 27-16-70 and § 27-16-
80, making clear that until a Tribal court can be created with criminal
and civil jurisdiction, the interim arrangement is for the state courts
to handle "all civil and criminal" claims.