Ohio| Change
[…] and civil jurisdiction, the interim arrangement is for the state courts
to handle "all civil and criminal" claims.

   Viewed in this context, it is apparent that the Tribe intended to
grant exclusive state court jurisdiction as a simple, transitional provi-
sion, until it could create a Tribal court. And it is revealing that the
type of claim involved here — a quintessentially internal matter deal-
ing with the governance of the Tribe — would be handled exclusively
in Tribal court if such a court were established. See 
id. § 27-16-30(8)
(defining "Internal Matters" as including, inter alia, "the relationship
between the Tribe and one or more of its members [and] the conduct
of Tribal government over members of the Tribe"). There is simply
no role granted to the federal courts to adjudicate internal tribal mat-
ters, whether or not the Tribe has created its own court to handle such
claims.

  Plaintiffs protest, however, that § 27-16-80(H) of the State Act is