Filed: Nov. 23, 2015
[…] tax court’s orders upholding the Commissioner’s deficiency
determination as to their 2004 and 2005 income tax liabilities
and assessment of penalties, and denying their motion to vacate
that order. On appeal, the Commissioner asserts that the tax
court lacked jurisdiction due to the Brileys’ late filing of
their petition for redetermination. The timely filing of a tax
court petition is a jurisdictional prerequisite. 26 U.S.C.
§ 6213(a) (2012). The Brileys’ deadline for filing their
petition was December 22, 2009. Their petition was postmarked
December 23, 2009. See 26 U.S.C. § 7502 (2012) (deeming
petition filed when properly mailed). Because the petition was
not timely filed, the tax court lacked jurisdiction to address
the Brileys’ petition. See 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) (“The Tax Court
shall have no jurisdiction to enjoin any action or proceeding or
order any refund under this subsection unless a timely petition
for a redetermination of the deficiency has been filed.”).
Accordingly, we vacate the tax court’s orders and remand
this case to the tax court with instructions to dismiss the
petition for lack of jurisdiction. We dispense with oral
argument because the facts and legal contentions are adequately
2