Washington| Change
[…] Finally, the

district     court     rejected      the    government’s     mitigation     argument

because there was “a continuing factual dispute as to whether

the cited contributions were caused by the disclosure, and if

so, in what amount.”         
Id. at 532.
       The parties subsequently entered into a consent judgment.

The government agreed to pay NOM $50,000 to resolve its claims

for actual damages and costs.                Additionally, the parties agreed

that   the    court    would     retain      jurisdiction    so   NOM     could    seek

attorneys’ fees under § 7431(c)(3).

       NOM moved for $691,025.05 in attorneys’ fees.                    The district

court denied the motion.             This appeal followed.

                                             7
                                       II.

      Under § 7431(a)(1), a taxpayer may bring suit against the

United States if an “employee of the United States knowingly, or

by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or

return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of

any provision of section 6103.” 2             Reasonable attorneys’ fees are

potentially available under § 7431(c)(3), but “if the defendant

is the United States, reasonable attorneys fees may be awarded

only if the plaintiff is the prevailing party (as determined

under section 7430(c)(4)).”            Section 7430(c)(4)(B)(i) mandates

that if the government is the defendant, the plaintiff “shall

not   be   treated   as    the    prevailing      party . . . if    the    United

States establishes that [its] position . . . in the proceeding

was substantially justified.”