MADSEN, C.J.
[…] ¶ 24 The John Does argue that "public disclosure" refers to producing documents or information in response to a PRA request. By including this language, they argue, the legislature made RCW 4.24.550 the exclusive mechanism for obtaining sex offender records. This is too far a stretch. At the time Zink made her request, the statute did not mention the PRA or a public records request.
¶ 25 Similarly, the John Does urge this court to interpret "confidential" as a term of art under the PRA, which would allow the records to be exempt from a PRA request, yet still give effect to subsection (9). RCW 4.24.550(9) states that "[n]othing in this section implies that information regarding [convicted sex offenders] is confidential except as may otherwise be provided by law." No other law limits the production of sex offender registration forms or the WSP's sex offender database. Accepting the John Does' interpretation would require this court to distinguish between a record that is "exempt" and one that is "confidential."