MADSEN, C.J.
[…] Just as the PRA in Confederated Tribes did not "authorize attorney fees in an action brought by a private party ... to prevent disclosure of public records held by an agency where the agency has agreed to release the records but is prevented from doing so by court order," id., so too does RCW 42.56.050(4) operate to deny Zink's request for attorney fees and penalties.
¶ 42 Zink further argues that because WASPC "wrongfully delayed the release of records ... by notifying [the John Does]," she is entitled to an award of penalties. Reply Br. of Appellants Zink at 16. Again, the PRA controls. RCW 42.56.540 states that "[a]n agency has the option of notifying persons named in the record or to whom a record specifically pertains, that release of a record has been requested. However, this option does not exist where the agency is required by law to provide such notice." Nothing about the WASPC's conduct was wrongful. Therefore Zink's request for an award of attorney fees, costs, and per diem penalties is denied.
¶ 43 An "other statute" exemption must be explicit, this court may not imply one.