MADSEN, C.J.
[…] We offer no opinion about Zink's purpose, but if the legislature wanted to protect level I sex offenders from harassment — as it protected animal researchers from harassment in PAWS II and abortion service providers from harassment in Planned Parenthood — it would have done so expressly, either through explicit language or by making RCW 4.24.550(3)(a) the exclusive means for obtaining such records.
¶ 23 The John Does also urge the court to imply an exemption based on the terms "public disclosure" and "confidential" within the statute. RCW 4.24.550(2), (3), (9). Subsection (2) provides that "the extent of the public disclosure of relevant and necessary information shall be rationally related to" certain factors. RCW 4.24.550(2). Subsection (3) discusses guidelines so that agencies may determine "the extent of a public disclosure." RCW 4.24.550(3). And subsection (9) states that "[n]othing in this section implies that information regarding [sex offenders] is confidential."