MADSEN, C.J.
[…] ¶ 59 The same reasoning should control the outcome in this case. The majority's conclusion that RCW 4.24.550 governs only "proactive[]"
¶ 60 The majority's new rule also frustrates the legislative intent expressed in the CPA. This is most evident in the majority's discussion of the CPA's nonconfidentiality provision (RCW 4.24.550(9)). That provision states, in its entirety, "Nothing in this section implies that information regarding persons designated in [RCW 4.24.550(1)] is confidential except as may otherwise be provided by law." RCW 4.24.550(9). The commonsense interpretation of this provision is that it reinforces agency discretion to release information about individual offenders.