MADSEN, C.J.
[…] The primary issue here is whether RCW 4.24.550, specifically RCW 4.24.550(3)(a), is an "other statute" under the PRA, which would exempt the blanket release of level I sex offender registration information in response to a public records request.
¶ 11 From its inception, RCW 4.24.550 has promoted the release of information. In 1990, the legislature found that "[o]verly restrictive confidentiality and liability laws governing the release of information about sexual predators [had] reduced willingness to release information that could be appropriately released under the public disclosure laws, and [had] increased risks to public safety," and passed the community protection act. LAWS OF 1990, ch. 3, § 116 (finding attached to RCW 4.24.550; see Code Reviser's notes). The legislature titled the first part of the act "Community Notification."