MADSEN, C.J.
[…] The statute expressly states that health care "data in any form where the patient or provider of health care can be identified shall not be disclosed, subject to disclosure according to chapter 42.56 RCW, discoverable or admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings." RCW 43.70.050(2).
¶ 14 In Wright v. State, the Court of Appeals found that the PRA did not apply to a
¶ 15 In Hangartner, this court held that RCW 5.60.060(2)(a), which provides that "[a]n attorney or counsellor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon in the course of professional employment," was an "other statute." 151 Wash.2d at 453, 90 P.3d 26.
¶ 16 In Ameriquest I, 170 Wash.2d at 424, 241 P.3d 1245, a lawyer requested documents from the attorney general's office that it had received from Ameriquest pursuant to an investigation.