Filed: Jan. 06, 2017
[…] deduction. We conclude that the record supports the tax court’s
determination that the stock transferred to Chin in 2002 was not
issued subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture. Because
this factor is a required element of proof for establishing
entitlement to the claimed deduction in the tax year in dispute,
we limit our analysis to this single element and do not address
the other statutorily required element that the stock have been
transferred in connection with the performance of services.
Under Treasury regulations implementing Section 83(a), the
term “substantial risk of forfeiture” is applied in the context
of the “facts and circumstances” of each individual case. 26
C.F.R. § 1.83-3(c)(1). The relevant regulation further
clarifies that property is not “subject to a substantial risk of
forfeiture to the extent that the employer is required to pay
18
the fair market value of such property to the employee upon the
return of such property.”
Id. In addition, property is not
subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if “at the time of
the transfer the facts and circumstances demonstrate that the
forfeiture condition is unlikely to be enforced.”
Id. § 1.83-
3(c)(1), (3). Likewise, conditions imposed at the time of