Filed: Jan. 06, 2017
[…] United States,
550 U.S. 501, 506 (2007) (“[I]n most contexts, a
12
precisely drawn, detailed statute pre-empts more general
remedies.”) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).
Accordingly, we hold that the APA’s requirement of a reasoned
explanation in support of a final agency action does not apply
to a Notice of Deficiency issued by the IRS and that, therefore,
the Notice of Deficiency issued to QinetiQ in this case was not
subject to that APA requirement. 4
B.
We next consider whether the Notice of Deficiency in this
case was insufficient to satisfy the requirement of Section
7522(a) of the Code that the IRS “describe [in the Notice] the
basis for, and identify the amounts (if any) of, the tax due,
interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and
assessable penalties.” 26 U.S.C. § 7522(a). The statute
further provides that “an inadequate description under the
preceding sentence shall not invalidate such notice.”
Id.
However, the statute is silent regarding the circumstances, if
any, that will cause a Notice of Deficiency to be invalidated.
Id.
4
We acknowledge that the APA anticipates that “de novo”
determination of facts by the reviewing court may sometimes be
appropriate. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(F).