Filed: Jun. 15, 2017
[…] claims that he was unaware that he remained subject to federal supervised release upon
completion of his state sentence. On appeal, he first argues that neither the probation office
for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania (EDPA) nor the probation office for the Eastern
District of North Carolina (EDNC) provided him with a written statement of the conditions
of his supervised release as required by 18 U.S.C. § 3583(f) (2012) (providing that district
court shall direct probation officer to provide defendant with a written statement setting
forth conditions of supervised release) and 18 U.S.C. § 3603(1) (2012) (providing that
probation officer shall instruct a person on supervised release “as to the conditions
specified by the sentencing court, and provide him with a written statement clearly setting
forth all such conditions”). Upon review, we find this claim without merit. The conditions
of supervised release were clearly delineated in the original criminal judgment, see United
States v. Ramos-Santiago,
925 F.2d 15, 16-17 (1st Cir. 1991), and in any event, Williams
2