Washington| Change
[…] Id. 13 Count
Twenty-Four of the Indictment alleged, in pertinent part, that Cohen “did
knowingly, willfully, and with the intent to deceive, make materially false
statements . . . to the Delaware Insurance Commissioner and her agents, for the purpose
of influencing” their official actions. See J.A. 83. That offense was predicated on a letter
that Cohen sent to the Delaware insurance regulators which falsely stated that IIC “had
$5.1 million in unencumbered cash on deposit at Susquehanna Bank.” 
Id. at 84.

                                            29
§ 1033(a)(2). However, an enhanced penalty of “not more than 15 years” is authorized if

the false statement “jeopardized the safety and soundness of an insurer and was a

significant cause of such insurer being placed in conservation, rehabilitation, or

liquidation by an appropriate court.” 
Id. Because there
is arguable merit to the Apprendi issue, we secured post-argument

supplemental briefs on that question. In Cohen’s supplemental brief, his counsel urges us

to recognize the merits of the Apprendi issue and remand for resentencing on all four

offenses.