Washington| Change
[…] the result of that hearing was appealable and to the question of whether the limitations

period was suspended.

       Moreover, even assuming that allowing the regulations to control would be a

retroactive conversion of his equivalent proceeding into a CDP hearing and a retroactive

suspension of the limitations period, Gilliam’s contention that such a suspension would

violate §§ 6503 and 6330 is unfounded. Gilliam asks this Court to limit the government’s

power to collect in a manner that neither the statutes nor the regulations require. Section

6330, as incorporated by § 6320, is silent as to whether a hearing request must be timely.

See 26 U.S.C. § 6330(e)(1) (“[I]f a hearing is requested . . . the running of any period of

limitations under section 6502 . . . shall be suspended for the period during which such

hearing, and appeals therein, are pending.”). 7      The regulations raise the issue of

timeliness and use timeliness to distinguish between CDP and equivalent hearings

without reference to when a timeliness determination must be made. Accordingly, we