Washington| Change
[…] 1
         A lien is a “legal right or interest that a creditor has in another’s property, lasting
usu[ally] until a debt or duty that it secures is satisfied.” Lien, Black’s Law Dictionary
(10th ed. 2014). A tax lien is a “lien on property, and all rights to property, imposed by
the federal government for unpaid federal taxes.” 
Id. “A levy
is a legal seizure of [an
individual’s] property to satisfy a tax debt.” IRS, What is a Levy?,
https://www.irs.gov/businesses/small-businesses-self-employed/what-is-a-levy (saved as
ECF opinion attachment).
       2
         Subsection 6330(e)(1) states that “if a hearing is requested . . . , the levy actions
which are the subject of the requested hearing and the running of any period of
limitations under section 6502 . . . shall be suspended for the period during which such
hearing, and appeals therein, are pending.”


                                               4
equivalent hearings; the two-track hearing system originates entirely in the regulations.

Compare 26 U.S.C. § 6330(e), with 26 C.F.R. § 301.6320–1(b)(1), (c)(2)(v) (“A taxpayer