Washington| Change
[…] (citing § 6330(d)(1)). Determining

that the request was timely, the Tax Court concluded that it had jurisdiction to hear his

appeal. After receiving the benefit of that timeliness determination insofar as his right to

appeal was concerned, Gilliam cannot now ask this Court to conclude that his request

was untimely for purposes of the limitations period. This is especially true given that the

regulations distinguish between whether or not the limitations period is suspended based

solely on whether or not the taxpayer’s request for a hearing was timely. 26 C.F.R. §

301.6320–1(g)(2) (“[I]f the taxpayer timely requests a CDP hearing concerning [a

lien] . . . [t]he suspension period commences on the date the IRS receives the taxpayer’s

written request for a CDP hearing.”). The Tax Court determined that Gilliam’s hearing

request was timely. That timeliness determination applies both to the question of whether



                                              14
the result of that hearing was appealable and to the question of whether the limitations