Washington| Change
[…] the limitations period between 2007 and 2010. Indeed, § 6503 is wholly irrelevant to our

analysis of whether the limitations period was suspended during the operative time

period.

       Instead, the relevant statutory provision is § 6320 and its incorporation of § 6330. 5

Section 6320 provides that a taxpayer has a “[r]ight to fair hearing” if “the person


       5
           Because the collection from MESC was pursuant to a separate levy action, we
agree with the district court that if the collection was unlawful, Gilliam’s only remedy is
damages under 26 U.S.C. § 7433. 
Id. (“If, in
connection with any collection of Federal
tax . . . any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or
intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, . . . such
(Continued)
                                             11
requests a hearing in writing under subsection (a)(3)(B) and states the grounds for the

requested hearing,” and that the taxpayer is “entitled to only one hearing” per tax period