Washington| Change
[…] § 6330 levy action separate and apart from the § 6320 lien action at issue in this case.



                                             10
       Although lien and levy actions are similar, they are legally distinct.           This

distinction is evidenced by the fact that liens and levies are controlled by separate

portions of the Tax Code and regulations. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6320, 6330. In fact, the

language of § 6320 contemplates the possibility of the collection of a levy occurring

concurrent to a lien action. 26 U.S.C. § 6320(c) (incorporating § 6330(e) “[f]or purposes

of [§ 6320(e)]” i.e., solely for the purposes of lien actions); see also Treas. Reg.

§ 301.6320–1(g)(2), A3 (“Levy actions . . . are not the subject of a CDP hearing under

section 6320. The IRS may levy for tax periods and taxes covered by the CDP Notice

under section 6320 and for other taxes and periods if the CDP requirements under section

6330 for those taxes and periods have been satisfied.”). Accordingly, although 26 U.S.C.

§ 6503(g) suspends the limitations period when the government is prohibited from

collecting “by levy or a proceeding in court,” the government was not prohibited from

collecting by levy between 2007 and 2010. Thus, § 6503 does not require suspension of