Filed: Aug. 07, 2018
[…] that the defendant in question had a position in the enterprise, (4) that the
defendant committed the alleged crime of violence, and (5) that his general
purpose in so doing was to maintain or increase his position in the
enterprise.
United States v. Fiel,
35 F.3d 997, 1003 (4th Cir. 1994). Brown contends that the
evidence at trial was insufficient to establish that he had a position in a RICO enterprise
that was engaged in racketeering activity, and that he committed attempted murder to
maintain or increase his position in the enterprise.
As defined in § 1959, “enterprise includes any partnership, corporation,
association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact
although not a legal entity, which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect,
interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 1959(b)(2); see 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4) (2012).
A RICO enterprise is a group of persons associated together for a common
purpose of engaging in a course of conduct. It includes not only legal
entities but also any union or group of individuals associated in fact.