Filed: Nov. 16, 2018
[…] reply brief that the district court clearly erred in its credibility determinations and in
finding that Brown shot the victim. Brown has forfeited these arguments on appeal by
failing to raise them in the argument section of his opening brief. See United States v.
(Continued)
3
underlying factual findings for clear error. United States v. Padgett,
788 F.3d 370, 373
(4th Cir. 2015). A court may revoke supervised release if it “finds by a preponderance of
the evidence that the defendant violated a condition of supervised release.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3583(e)(3) (2012).
Pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-51 (2018), a person is guilty of malicious
wounding if he “maliciously shoot[s] . . . any person or by any means cause[s] him bodily
injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill.” “The mens rea of the crime is
an intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill . . . .” Commonwealth v. Perkins,
812 S.E.2d
212, 217 (Va. 2018) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Intent . . . may, and often must,
be inferred from the facts and circumstances in a particular case.”