Filed: Feb. 28, 2019
[…] by regulation, had assumed control of the organization. 3
The government included those statements in an information charging Mooney
with a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 14944(c), and based on that information, Mooney and the
government entered into a written plea agreement. In the plea agreement, the
government agreed to dismiss the original conspiracy charge, and in exchange, Mooney
agreed to plead guilty to the § 14944(c) violation and to waive her right to appeal her
conviction and sentence.
2
Specifically, § 14944(c) imposes criminal penalties on any person who
“knowingly and willfully” violates § 14944(a)(2). 42 U.S.C. § 14944(c). Section
14944(a)(2), in turn, prohibits making a material false statement “intended to influence or
affect . . . a decision by an accrediting entity with respect to the accreditation of an
agency.”
Id. § 14944(a)(2)(A).
3
Mooney also selected a third statement she made to the Council in 2007: a list of
IAG employees providing adoption services that failed to mention one such employee.
Because the government has conceded that the 2007 statement was not a “false