Filed: Feb. 28, 2019
[…] noted above, is that the district court should have permitted her to withdraw her guilty
plea because she did not understand, at the time the plea was entered, that § 14944(c) as a
matter of law did not prohibit her false statements. Because we agree with the district
9
court that § 14944(c) in fact does apply to Mooney’s conduct, we affirm the district
court’s denial of Mooney’s plea-withdrawal motion and Mooney’s resulting conviction. 5
Section 14944(c) makes it a crime to lie to an accrediting entity – like the Council
on Accreditation – in order to obtain or maintain accreditation. See 42 U.S.C.
§§ 14944(a)(2)(A), (c). Specifically, § 14944(c) subjects to criminal penalties any person
who “knowingly and willfully” makes a material false statement “intended to influence or
affect . . . a decision by an accrediting entity with respect to the accreditation of an
agency . . . under subchapter II” of the statute at issue here.
Id. Subchapter II, in turn,
describes the procedures accrediting entities follow and the standards they apply in
deciding whether to grant new accreditations or maintain old ones. 6 Taken together,