ZEL M. FISCHER, Judge.
[…] The jury returned a verdict against CSL and Erker, awarding Badahman $11,250 in actual damages, or the equivalent of three months of Badahman's salary at CSL. The same jury found CSL liable for punitive damages, but found Erker was not. In a bifurcated proceeding, the jury returned a verdict awarding Badahman $2,000 in punitive damages against CSL.
Badahman filed a motion for additur or, in the alternative, a motion for new trial on the issue of damages, pursuant to § 537.068, Rule 78.01, and Rule 78.02.
CSL alleges that § 537.068 violates the constitutional right to trial by jury. Article I, section 22(a) of the Missouri Constitution states that "the right of trial by jury as heretofore enjoyed shall remain inviolate[.]" Section 537.068 allows the circuit court to "increase the size of a jury's award if the court finds that the jury's verdict is inadequate because the amount of the verdict is less than fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiff's injuries and damages." CSL argues that, because the right to jury trial did not include additur at the time of the adoption of the Missouri Constitution, and the statutes allowing for additur in Missouri allow the circuit court to substitute its judgment as to the proper amount of damages for that of the jury, then §