Ohio| Change
[…] Amazon to sell the headlamp on behalf of Dream Light, and thus Amazon was only

authorized to convey Dream Light’s title to the purchaser, Cao. And again, Amazon

recognized this by noting on the webpage that the headlamp was “sold by Dream Light.”

In short, Amazon functioned much like an auctioneer, a broker, a consignee, or a bailee,

none of whom actually possesses title but nonetheless is, if it is a merchant, authorized to

effect a transfer to the buyer of title held by the owner — i.e., the seller.

       Erie also argues, relying on Md. Code, Com. Law § 2-401, that because Amazon

provided for the delivery of the headlamp to Cao, it was Amazon who sold the headlamp.

See 
id. § 2-401(2)
(“Unless otherwise explicitly agreed[,] title passes to the buyer at the

time and place at which the seller completes his performance with respect to the physical

delivery of the goods . . .”). First of all, the argument fails most obviously because UPS

Ground, not Amazon, delivered the headlamp to Cao, and under Erie’s argument, UPS

Ground would then have been the seller even though it never held title. But more