Ohio| Change
[…] seller.” 949 A.2d at 39
.

       We also find no indication that the term “seller,” as used in Maryland’s products

liability law, should be understood in any manner other than its ordinary meaning. And

the ordinary meaning of “seller” is “one that offers [property] for sale,” with “sale”

defined as “the transfer of ownership of and the title to property from one person to

another for a price.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 1129, 1097 (11th ed.

2007). Indeed, the Maryland Uniform Commercial Code adopts this definition precisely.

See Md. Code, Com. Law § 2-103(1)(d) (defining a seller as “a person who sells or

contracts to sell goods”); 
id. § 2-106
(defining a “sale” as “the passing of title from the

seller to the buyer for a price”).

       We thus conclude that insofar as liability in Maryland for defective products falls

on “sellers” and manufacturers (who are also sellers), it is imposed on owners of personal

property who transfer title to purchasers of that property for a price. In this sense, a