Washington| Change
[…] United States v.

Arroyo, 
356 F. Supp. 3d 619
, 624 (W.D. Tex. 2018) (citing City of 
Arlington, 569 U.S. at 297
–98). But however the question is framed, the answer is the same: The regulation on

which Cortez relies, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a), is an internal docketing rule, not a limit on an

immigration court’s “jurisdiction” or authority to act.

       Exercising congressionally delegated authority, see 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2), the

Attorney General has promulgated regulations governing the initiation of removal

proceedings. The regulation central to this case, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a), provides that

“[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a

charging document is filed with the Immigration Court.” “Charging document,” in turn,

is defined as “the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration

Judge,” and one such document is a “[n]otice to [a]ppear.” 
Id. § 1003.13.
Finally, a