Washington| Change
[…] proceedings and to “terminate [those] proceedings at any time prior to the actual

commencement of the hearing.”         Aliens and Nationality; Rules of Procedure for

Proceedings Before Immigration Judges, 50 Fed. Reg. 51,693, 51,693 (Dec. 19, 1985);

see also 
Arroyo, 356 F. Supp. 3d at 626
–27. The original version of § 1003.14(a) –

promulgated as part of a “set of uniform procedural rules” for immigration courts – was

intended to give immigration courts control over their own calendars, allowing for

       1
        In full, § 1003.14(a) reads as follows: “Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings
before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the
Immigration Court by the [INS]. The charging document must include a certificate
showing service on the opposing party pursuant to § 1003.32 which indicates the
Immigration Court in which the charging document is filed. However, no charging
document is required to be filed with the Immigration Court to commence bond
proceedings pursuant to [other sections] of this chapter.”


                                            19
“optimal scheduling” to expedite hearings, by providing for the certainty of a filed

document – the “charging document” – and limiting the authority of the INS to “cancel”