Filed: Jul. 26, 2019
[…] deductible was appropriate, the court declined to award that amount. Brown makes no
claim on appeal that the failure to make that award was erroneous.
7
term “district court,” § 3771(d)(3) “only authorizes a victim to challenge a district court’s
denial of a restitution request—not a magistrate court’s denial of the same.” Response Br.
12. In effect, Boone argues that a magistrate court does not fall within the meaning of
“district court” under § 3771(d)(3) because it is separate and different from a district court.
Arguing that Congress’ choice of the term “district court” in § 3771(d)(3) precludes
our review of magistrate judges’ decisions, Boone cites to 18 U.S.C. § 3402 in support.
This general appeal statute states, “[i]n all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate
judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of
the district court of the district in which the offense was committed.” § 3402. Boone asserts
that only the Government can appeal a magistrate judge’s denial of a restitution request to
a district judge under § 3402 and, if the district judge denies the appeal, can proceed to a
court of appeals under § 3771(d)(3). According to Boone, Congress intentionally