Filed: Jul. 26, 2019
[…] proceedings” because it found the term “court’s” synonymous use with “‘district judge’”
to be “misleading or unduly narrow” and not to “cover the many functions performed by
magistrate judges.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 1(b)(2) advisory committee’s note to 2002
amendment. This principle must be incorporated into the definition of “district court” in
§ 3771 because Rule 1 governs the statute’s definitions. See
id. Thus, by definition, a
“district court” under § 3771(d)(3) includes a magistrate judge. Boone’s argument ignores
both the definitional structure for § 3771 imposed through § 3001 and Congress’ decision
not to alter that structure for purposes of § 3771.
Second, Boone misstates the scope of § 3402, which deals with “an appeal of right”
“from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court” in “all cases of
conviction by a United States magistrate judge.” 18 U.S.C. § 3402. The case before us is
not such an appeal. It is a fundamentally different proceeding by the crime victim—not the
defendant—and thus does not fall under § 3402 as an appeal from a “case[ ] of conviction