Filed: Jul. 26, 2019
[…] Id. at 668. As the parties concede and the lower
court correctly held, the VWPA governs Brown’s restitution request because Boone’s
offenses do not qualify as offenses that warrant mandatory restitution under the MVRA.
Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1), (c).
To analyze the applicable restitution statutes, we first examine whether the
sentencing court may award restitution under § 3563(b)(2) because Brown asked that
restitution be imposed as a condition of Boone’s probation. Under this provision, a court
has discretion to order “restitution to a victim of the offense under section 3556” as a
condition of probation. § 3563(b)(2). In turn, § 3556 states that “[t]he court, in imposing a
sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense . . . may order restitution
in accordance with section 3663” and follow the procedures set forth in § 3664. § 3556.
An award of restitution under § 3663 is discretionary, as this section states that the
court “may order . . . that the defendant make restitution to any victim of [the] offense.”