Filed: Jul. 26, 2019
[…] U.S.C. § 636, and 18 U.S.C. § 3401, which create and govern the office of magistrate judge
and demonstrate a magistrate judge’s role as an arm of the district court. The Federal
Magistrates Act invests certain judicial powers in magistrate judges, including the powers
“to enter a sentence for a petty offense” and “to conduct trials under section 3401, title 18,
United States Code, in conformity with and subject to the limitations of that section”
“within the district in which sessions are held by the court that appointed the magistrate
judge.” 28 U.S.C. § 636(a). In turn, § 3401(b) provides, “[a]ny person charged with a
misdemeanor, other than a petty offense may elect . . . to be tried before a district judge for
the district in which the offense was committed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3401(b) (emphasis added).
This section indicates that a defendant who is charged with a petty offense, like Boone,
may not elect to be tried before a district judge and must proceed before a magistrate judge
unless a district judge chooses to preside in the case.