Filed: Jul. 26, 2019
[…] The court’s discretion under the VWPA, however, is
not unfettered; instead, “[d]iscretion in ordering restitution is circumscribed by the
procedural and substantive protections” of the statute.
Leftwich, 628 F.3d at 667 (internal
quotation marks omitted). The court, in “determining whether to order restitution,” must
consider “the amount of the loss sustained by each victim as a result of the offense,” “the
financial resources of the defendant, the financial needs and earning ability of the defendant
and the defendant’s dependents, and such other factors as the court deems appropriate.”
§ 3663(a)(1)(B)(i).
Nonetheless, “[t]o the extent that the court determines that the complication and
prolongation of the sentencing process resulting from the fashioning of an order of
restitution under this section outweighs the need to provide restitution to any victims, the
court may decline to make such an order.” § 3663(a)(1)(B)(ii). Congress adopted this
provision “to prevent sentencing hearings from becoming prolonged and complicated trials
on the question of damages owed the victim,” S. Rep. No. 97-532, at 31 (1982), as
reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2515, 2537, and so “that sentencing courts [do] not