Washington| Change
[…] qualify as crimes of violence under the force clause. The capital defendants contend that

Virginia’s definition of first-degree murder, 20 prohibited under Virginia Code § 18.2-32,

does not require the use or threatened use of force against another, because a defendant can

violate the statute by using non-violent, indirect means, such as “poison[ing]” a victim.



       19
         Neither party contests the applicability of the categorical approach to the VICAR-
murder, agreeing that Virginia’s murder statute is indivisible.
       20
          Virginia Code § 18.2-32 specifies “[a]ll murder other than capital murder and
murder in the first degree is murder of the second degree.” Although the indictment did
not specify whether the VICAR conviction was predicated on a first-degree or second-
degree murder, the district court instructed the jury on first-degree murder. The parties do
not dispute that the capital defendants’ VICAR convictions stem from commission of first-