Washington| Change
[…] The defendants challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to convict them of the

RICO conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d). 12 The capital defendants also argue that their

federal witness tampering convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(1)(C) are not supported


       11
         The defendants do not argue that an exception to the invited error doctrine is
applicable in this case. See United States v. Lespier, 
725 F.3d 437
, 450–51 (4th Cir. 2013).
       12
          The defendants also challenge the sufficiency of the evidence underlying their
numerous VICAR convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(3), and violations of 18 U.S.C.
§ 924(c), based on the underlying VICAR offenses. VICAR imposes criminal liability on
an individual who commits a crime of violence “for the purpose of gaining entrance to or
maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity.” 18
U.S.C. § 1959(a). As Section 1959(a) incorporates the same definition of “enterprise” as
RICO, 18 U.S.C. § 1959(b), our analysis of the defendants’ challenge to the RICO
conspiracy convictions applies equally to the VICAR and related Section 924(c)
convictions.