Ohio| Change
[…] Joseph L. Sax, The Public Trust Doctrine in Nat'l Resource Law: Effective Judicial Intervention, 68 MICH. L. REV. 471, 482 (1970). We make no determination on this matter at this time.
8. RCW 7.48.210 provides, "A private person may maintain a civil action for a public nuisance, if it is specially injurious to himself or herself but not otherwise."
9. We decline to address GBI's defense of laches, which it raised for the first time in its briefs before this court. Supp'l Br. for Resp't GBI Holding Co. at 12 n.13; Answer to Amicus Curiae Br. of Center for Envt'l Law & Policy at 19 n.9; see Cummins v.