Appellant filed a products liability claim against Ford, alleging causes of action for stri
[…] Williamson, 131 S.Ct. at 1137, 1139-40. ("[L]ike the tort suit in Geier, the tort suit here would restrict [manufacturer] choice.... We consequently conclude that, even though the tort suit may restrict the manufacturer's choice, it does not `stand as an obstacle to the accomplishment of the full purposes and objectives' of federal law.") (quoting Hines, 312 U.S. at 67, 61 S.Ct. 399).
49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1). That section also states "Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard does not exempt a person from liability at common law." 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e).