Washington| Change
[…] Aponte, 591 F.2d 1247, 1249 (9th Cir.1978); Butler v. United States, 384 F.2d 522, 523 (8th Cir.1967), cert. denied, 391 U.S. 952 (1968), nor is it clearly arbitrary or unwarranted. Hall v. United States, 410 F.2d 653, 658 (4th Cir.1969), cert. denied, 396 U.S. 970 (1969); United States v. Voice, 627 F.2d 138, 141 (8th Cir.1980).

7

Hence, we affirm the judgment below. We dispense with oral argument because the materials before the Court indicate that oral argument would not significantly aid the decisional process.

8

AFFIRMED.

1

18 U.S.C. Sec. 4245(a) provides:

If a person serving a sentence of imprisonment objects either in writing or through his attorney to being transferred to a suitable facility for care or treatment, an attorney for the Government, at the request of the director of the facility in which the person is imprisoned, may file a motion with the court for the district in which the facility is located for a hearing on the present mental condition of the person. The court shall grant the motion if there is reasonable cause to believe that the person may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility. A motion filed under this subsection shall stay the transfer of the person pending completion of procedures contained in this section.

2

18 U.S.C. Sec. 4245(d) states:

If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall hospitalize the person for treatment in a suitable facility until he is no longer in need of such custody for care or treatment or until the expiration of the sentence of imprisonment, whichever occurs earlier.

3

In an analogous legal context involving 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4244, this Court has applied a "clearly arbitrary and unwarranted" standard of review. Hall v. United States, 410 F.2d 653, 658 (4th Cir.1969), cert. denied, 396 U.S. 970 (1969)

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?