Ohio| Change
[…] Sanders' attorney denied that this telephone conversation occurred.

4

Sanders was indicted for rescue of both the truck battery and the Cadillac, was convicted by a jury on both counts, and sentenced to a term of active imprisonment of eighteen months. This appeal followed.

II

5

This case presents at the outset an issue of first impression for this court: the proper interpretation of the term "forcible rescue" as found in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2233. This section provides:

6

Whoever forcibly rescues, dispossesses, or attempts to rescue or dispossess any property, articles, or objects after the same have been taken, detained, or seized by any officer or other person under the authority of any revenue law of the United States, or by any person authorized to make searches and seizures, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

7

It appears that to date only two courts have interpreted this provision. See United States v. Spicer, 547 F.2d 1228 (5th Cir.1977); United States v. Ford, 33 F. 861 (W.D.N.C.1887).