Ohio| Change
[…] 7

It appears that to date only two courts have interpreted this provision. See United States v. Spicer, 547 F.2d 1228 (5th Cir.1977); United States v. Ford, 33 F. 861 (W.D.N.C.1887). The Spicer court analogized construction of a Sec. 2233 violation to violation of the nearly identical provisions of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7212(b), see 547 F.2d at 1231-32, and we take that course here. Section 7212(b) provides:

8

Any person who forcibly rescues or causes to be rescued any property after it shall have been seized under this title, or shall attempt or endeavor so to do, shall, except in cases otherwise provided for, for every such offense, be fined not more than $500, or not more than double the value of the property so rescued, whichever is the greater, or be imprisoned not more than 2 years.

9

Again only a small number of federal circuit courts have interpreted this statute. See United States v. Hardaway, 731 F.2d 1138 (5th Cir.1984); United States v. Main, 598 F.2d 1086 (7th Cir.1979); Spicer, 547 F.2d 1228; United States v. Harris, 521 F.2d 1089 (7th Cir.1975); United States v.