Ohio| Change
[…] The practical effect of the decision is to halve the award, as only defendant Ralph Baker seems capable of satisfying the judgment.

II.

5

The only issue before this court is whether the district court had the authority to disturb the Commission's award. The district court believed that its authority came from 30 U.S.C. Sec. 818(b) (1982), which provides in part that in an enforcement action brought by the Secretary "the court shall have jurisdiction to provide such relief as may be appropriate."

6

Other language in Sec. 818(b), however, as well as the particular judicial review provisions of 30 U.S.C. Sec. 816, establish that the district court's powers of modification are considerably circumscribed.