Ohio| Change
[…] Indeed, there was evidence that, since 1980, Muskin had been presented with only one other claim for injury from instability in a ladder of this type. Muskin sold approximately 70,000 ladders per year.

8

Intent aside, appellant argues that the showing of a statutory violation in itself supports the award of punitive damages. She alleges that the defendants violated S.C.Code Sec. 36-2-314, implied warranty of merchantability and S.C.Code Sec. 15-73-10, strict liability of a seller who "sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer." Appellant relies on Tant v. Dan River, Inc., 289 S.C. 325, 345 S.E.2d 495 (1986), to support her argument. In Tant, homeowners brought suit against Dan River, Inc. for negligence in permitting its boiler system to emit a black sooty material which damaged their homes and property.