PALMER, J.
[…] Meriden, supra, 164 Conn. at 66-67, 316 A.2d 754 (determining whether board of education employee was employee of municipality for purposes of applying exclusivity provision of act). We rejected this claim in each of the foregoing cases, concluding that the board's dual agency in no way undercut the employer-employee relationship between the municipality and
There is, of course, no similar dichotomy in the present case. When the district board carries out its duties pursuant to the provisions of § 7-330 and the municipal animal control district agreement, it does so solely on behalf of the defendant towns, pursuant to the authority delegated to it by those towns. See General Statutes § 7-331 (district board "shall have all the powers and duties with regard to [district] projects as such constituent municipalities would have severally"). Accordingly, to the extent that the plaintiff contends that Mase is inapplicable to the present case because of the unique nature of boards of education relative to the straightforward nature of other municipal boards, that contention is without merit.