PALMER, J.
[…] Finally, it is axiomatic that municipal boards and agencies are extensions of the towns they serve, created for the purpose of performing those functions that towns are statutorily required or permitted to perform. See, e.g., General Statutes § 7-193(b) ("[e]ach municipality may have any municipal officers, departments, boards, commissions and agencies which are specifically allowed by the general statutes or which are necessary to carry out any municipal powers, duties or responsibilities under the general statutes"). They are, in effect, alter egos of the towns. The district animal control is no different.