He now appeals as a matter of right,
[…] Established precedent allows introduction of evidence to show the victim was more than simply a naked statistic or a "nameless void left somewhere on the face of a community."
Doneghy next urges this Court to find error in the trial court's denial of his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal on the charge of second-degree assault. Given the totality of the evidence and the low burden required of the Commonwealth, we find no error.
To convict an individual of second-degree assault, KRS 508.020(1)(b) requires the Commonwealth to prove that the individual "intentionally cause[d] physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." A "dangerous instrument" is defined in KRS 500.080(3) as "any instrument, ..., article, or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury." Doneghy argues that the Commonwealth did not produce sufficient evidence showing Sergeant Sam Murdock suffered physical injury, which is defined by KRS 500.080(13) as "substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition."