Ohio| Change
[…] B. Every action under Sec. 8.01-50 shall be brought by the personal representative of the decedent within two years after the death of the injured person. If any such action is brought within such period of two years after such person's death and for any cause abates or is dismissed without determining the merits of such action, the time such action is pending shall not be counted as any part of such period of two years and another action may be brought within the remaining period of such two years as if such former action had not been instituted.

3

Section 8.01-50 states, in pertinent part:

A. Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person or corporation, ... and the act, neglect, or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action, ... and to recover damages in respect thereof, then, and in every such case, the person who, or corporation ... which, would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, ... notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the death shall have been caused under such circumstances, as amount in law to afelony.

B. Every such action under this section shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person within the time limits specified in Sec. 8.01-244.

4

Section 8.01-229 reads, in pertinent part:

E. Dismissal, abatement, or nonsuit.

* * *

3